(Add msiexec man page) |
(Fix pandoc convert errors) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
== NAME == | == NAME == | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== INSTALL OPTIONS == | == INSTALL OPTIONS == | ||
'''/i''' {''package''|''productcode''} [''property''=''foobar''] | |||
:Install {package|productcode} with property=foobar. | |||
'''/a''' {''package''|''productcode''} [''property''=''foobar''] | |||
:Install {package|productcode} in administrator (network) mode. | |||
'''/x''' {''package''|''productcode''} [''property''=''foobar''] | |||
:Uninstall {package|productcode} with property=foobar. | |||
'''/uninstall''' {''package''|''productcode''} [''property''=''foobar''] | |||
:Same as '''/x'''. | |||
== REPAIR OPTIONS == | |||
'''/f''' ['''p'''|'''o'''|'''e'''|'''d'''|'''c'''|'''a'''|'''u'''|'''m'''|'''s'''|'''v'''] {''package''|''productcode''} | |||
:Repair an installation. Default options are 'omus' | |||
{| | |||
|'''p''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall the file if it is missing. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''o''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall the file if it is missing or if any older version is installed. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''e''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall the file if it is missing, or if the installed version is equal or older | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''d''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall the file if it is missing or a different version is installed. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''c''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall the file if it is missing or the checksum does not match. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''a''' | |||
| | |||
|Reinstall all files. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''u''' | |||
| | |||
|Rewrite all required user registry entries. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''m''' | |||
| | |||
|Rewrite all required machine registry entries. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''s''' | |||
| | |||
|Overwrite any conflicting shortcuts. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''v''' | |||
| | |||
|Recache the local installation package from the source installation package. | |||
|} | |||
== PATCHING == | == PATCHING == | ||
'''/p''' {''patch''} [''property''=''foobar''] | |||
:Apply ''patch''. This should not be used with any of the above options. | |||
Line 54: | Line 109: | ||
== UI CONTROL == | == UI CONTROL == | ||
'''/q'''['''n'''|'''b'''|'''r'''|'''f'''] | |||
:These options allow changing the behavior of the UI when installing MSI packages. | |||
{| | |||
|'''/q''' | |||
| | |||
|Show no UI. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/qn''' | |||
| | |||
|Same as '''/q'''. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/qb''' | |||
| | |||
|Show a basic UI. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/qr''' | |||
| | |||
|Shows a reduced user UI. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/qf''' | |||
| | |||
|Shows a full UI. | |||
|} | |||
Line 65: | Line 145: | ||
== LOGGING == | == LOGGING == | ||
* Enable logging to ''logfile''. Defaults are 'iwearmo'. | '''/l'''['''*''']['''i'''|'''w'''|'''e'''|'''a'''|'''r'''|'''u'''|'''c'''|'''m'''|'''o'''|'''p'''|'''v''']['''+'''|'''!'''] {''logfile''} | ||
* Enable all logging options except 'v' and 'x'. | :Enable logging to ''logfile''. Defaults are 'iwearmo'. | ||
{| | |||
|'''*''' | |||
| | |||
|Enable all logging options except 'v' and 'x'. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''i''' | |||
| | |||
|Log status messages. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''w''' | |||
| | |||
|Log nonfatal warnings. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''e''' | |||
| | |||
|Log all error messages. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''a''' | |||
| | |||
|Log start of actions. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''r''' | |||
| | |||
|Log action specific records. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''u''' | |||
| | |||
|Log user requests. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''c''' | |||
| | |||
|Log initial UI parameters. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''m''' | |||
| | |||
|Log out of memory errors. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''o''' | |||
| | |||
|Log out of diskspace messages. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''p''' | |||
| | |||
|Log terminal properties. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''v''' | |||
| | |||
|Verbose logging. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''x''' | |||
| | |||
|Log extra debugging messages. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''+''' | |||
| | |||
|Append logging to existing file. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''!''' | |||
| | |||
|Flush each line to log. | |||
|} | |||
== OTHER OPTIONS == | |||
{| | |||
|'''/h''' | |||
| | |||
|Show help. | |||
|} | |||
'''/j'''['''u'''|'''m'''] {''package''|''productcode''} ['''/t''' ''transform''] ['''/g''' ''languageid''] | |||
:Advertise ''package'' optionally with '''/t''' ''transform'' and '''/g''' ''languageid''. | |||
{| | |||
|'''/y''' | |||
| | |||
|Register MSI service. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/z''' | |||
| | |||
|Unregister MSI service. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''/?''' | |||
| | |||
|Same as '''/h'''. | |||
|} | |||
Line 101: | Line 274: | ||
== BUGS == | == BUGS == | ||
Bugs can be reported on the | Bugs can be reported on the '''[https://bugs.winehq.org Wine bug tracker]''' | ||
''' [https://bugs.winehq.org Wine bug tracker]''' | |||
Line 109: | Line 281: | ||
'''msiexec''' is part of the Wine distribution, which is available through WineHQ, the | '''msiexec''' is part of the Wine distribution, which is available through WineHQ, the | ||
''' [https://www.winehq.org/ Wine development headquarters]''' | '''[https://www.winehq.org/ Wine development headquarters]''' | ||
Line 115: | Line 287: | ||
== SEE ALSO == | == SEE ALSO == | ||
'''wine'''(1), | '''wine'''(1), | ||
''' [https://www.winehq.org/help Wine documentation and support]''' | '''[https://www.winehq.org/help Wine documentation and support]''' |
Latest revision as of 16:15, 24 December 2021
NAME
msiexec - Wine MSI Installer
SYNOPSIS
msiexec command {required parameter} [optional parameter]...
DESCRIPTION
msiexec is the Wine MSI installer, which is command line compatible with its Microsoft Windows counterpart.
INSTALL OPTIONS
/i {package|productcode} [property=foobar]
- Install {package|productcode} with property=foobar.
/a {package|productcode} [property=foobar]
- Install {package|productcode} in administrator (network) mode.
/x {package|productcode} [property=foobar]
- Uninstall {package|productcode} with property=foobar.
/uninstall {package|productcode} [property=foobar]
- Same as /x.
REPAIR OPTIONS
/f [p|o|e|d|c|a|u|m|s|v] {package|productcode}
- Repair an installation. Default options are 'omus'
p | Reinstall the file if it is missing. | |
o | Reinstall the file if it is missing or if any older version is installed. | |
e | Reinstall the file if it is missing, or if the installed version is equal or older | |
d | Reinstall the file if it is missing or a different version is installed. | |
c | Reinstall the file if it is missing or the checksum does not match. | |
a | Reinstall all files. | |
u | Rewrite all required user registry entries. | |
m | Rewrite all required machine registry entries. | |
s | Overwrite any conflicting shortcuts. | |
v | Recache the local installation package from the source installation package. |
PATCHING
/p {patch} [property=foobar]
- Apply patch. This should not be used with any of the above options.
UI CONTROL
/q[n|b|r|f]
- These options allow changing the behavior of the UI when installing MSI packages.
/q | Show no UI. | |
/qn | Same as /q. | |
/qb | Show a basic UI. | |
/qr | Shows a reduced user UI. | |
/qf | Shows a full UI. |
LOGGING
/l[*][i|w|e|a|r|u|c|m|o|p|v][+|!] {logfile}
- Enable logging to logfile. Defaults are 'iwearmo'.
* | Enable all logging options except 'v' and 'x'. | |
i | Log status messages. | |
w | Log nonfatal warnings. | |
e | Log all error messages. | |
a | Log start of actions. | |
r | Log action specific records. | |
u | Log user requests. | |
c | Log initial UI parameters. | |
m | Log out of memory errors. | |
o | Log out of diskspace messages. | |
p | Log terminal properties. | |
v | Verbose logging. | |
x | Log extra debugging messages. | |
+ | Append logging to existing file. | |
! | Flush each line to log. |
OTHER OPTIONS
/h | Show help. |
/j[u|m] {package|productcode} [/t transform] [/g languageid]
- Advertise package optionally with /t transform and /g languageid.
/y | Register MSI service. | |
/z | Unregister MSI service. | |
/? | Same as /h. |
BUGS
Bugs can be reported on the Wine bug tracker
AVAILABILITY
msiexec is part of the Wine distribution, which is available through WineHQ, the Wine development headquarters
SEE ALSO
wine(1),